NSU stars James, Walker post 4-6 finish in 200 final at USA Outdoors

3-31 Amir James (2) (1)

DES MOINES, Iowa – Two Northwestern State sprint greats, 2014 senior Justin Walker and 2018 senior Amir James, finished 4-6 Sunday evening in the storm-delayed 200 meter dash final at the USA Track and Field Outdoor Championships.

Walker, competing professionally, took fourth in 20.80. James, in his last meet officially representing Northwestern, claimed sixth in 20.818 to the 20.817 by Kenzo Cotton of Arkansas.

Ameer Webb was the winner in 20.47, followed by Kansas State’s Terrell Smith (20.74), Andrew Hudson of Texas Tech (20.797), Walker (20.789), Cotton, James, and Marqueze Washington, who cruised across in 24.67. The remaining qualifier for the finals, Michael Norman, did not start the race.

Walker and James finished 3-4 in Heat 2 of the 200 semifinals earlier Sunday to advance to the eight-man final, originally slated for 4:10 but delayed by thunderstorms until 7:20.

Walker ran 20.61 and James 20.71 into a slight headwind to earn their spots in the national final.

Both won a pair of All-America honors competing collegiately. This was James’ final competition for NSU.

James set the NSU school record, 20.41, in May at the NCAA East Preliminary Round after initially breaking it with a 20.47 at the Southland Conference Championships.

James ran the pivotal third leg of the Demons’ record-shattering 4×100 team that posted a 38.92 in the NCAA semifinals earlier this month and earned first-team All-America honors with a seventh-place finish in the finals. Two years earlier, he was a second-team All-American in the 4×100 after the Demons finished 15th at the NCAA Outdoors.

Walker took third in the 200 at the 2014 NCAA Outdoors, after finishing fourth in the 100, to earn his two first-team All-America honors.

Advertisements

Donate old eyeglasses to Lions Club through local 4-H members

Lions Glasses

Sabine Parish 4-H will collect eyeglasses that you NO LONGER use for the Lions Club through August 1. The 4-H members will donate these glasses to those in need through the Lions Club. There are several boxes in the front office where you can drop these glasses off for collection. You can also give them to any Junior Leader. Giving back to the community is our first priority.

 

Louisiana 4-H announces state contest winners, new officers

campaign speechsjpg

BATON ROUGE— With a theme of “We’re all in this together,” nearly 1,500 4-H’ers from across the state won educational trips, participated in educational programs and selected new officers for the 2018-19 school year during 4-H University.

The 104th annual event was held on the LSU campus in Baton Rouge on June 19-22. 4-H University consists of 33 competitive contests, 11 Clover College tracks, electing new state officers and regional representatives for the state 4-H executive board, and selecting national conference delegates and members of six state leadership boards.

In the competitive contests, youth contended for educational trips to the Gulf Coast and San Antonio. They also vied for the right to represent Louisiana 4-H in several national competitions and cash prizes.

“For many 4-H members, 4-H University is the highlight of their year,” said Janet Fox, LSU AgCenter 4-H department head. “Some have been preparing for their contests all year, and others look forward to components like Clover College and other educational programs.”

4-H University also allows the participants to experience what life is like on a major college campus. They stay in dormitories during the event, and the contests and programs are held across the LSU campus, exposing 4-H members to a college-like experience.

“Some of our participants come from rural areas and attend small schools. 4-H U gives them a taste of the college atmosphere, and hopefully, they will find it less intimidating if they go off to college someday,” Fox said.

Nearly 250 students attended Clover College, a selection of seven-hour programs that are non-competitive and focus on education and exposing young people to campus life. Sessions included forensics, graphic design, horsemanship, learning about opportunities in the LSU College of Agriculture and lessons regarding the basics of video production.

State 4-H president, vice president, secretary, historian/reporter and parliamentarian were elected during the week. Westin Cobb, of Livingston Parish, was elected president, and Tay Moore, of Bienville Parish, will serve as vice president.

Eugenia Williams, of St. Landry Parish, was elected secretary; Nydia Cooper, of St. James Parish, was elected historian/reporter; and Clay Leblanc, of Iberville Parish, was chosen parliamentarian.

Members were also designated to serve on the boards for citizenship, fashion, food and fitness, performing arts, shooting sports, and science, engineering and technology (SET).

Delegates to represent Louisiana 4-H at the National 4-H Conference in Washington, D.C., in spring 2019 were also selected during 4-H U.

Representatives were chosen from five geographical regions to serve as liaisons between the state executive board and their respective regions and help in the planning and staging of regional and state 4-H events.

Contest winners were:

Fashion Review-Ready-to-Wear: Bailey Wray, Sabine Parish.

4-H Has Talent: Cameron Richard, Lafourche Parish.

Agriculture Demo: Joseph Trahan and Austin Vincent, Cameron Parish.

ATV: Dustin Zaunbrecher, Acadia Parish.

Automotive: Ann Borel, Pointe Coupee Parish.

Automotive (Team): Ann Borel and Emily Major, Pointe Coupee Parish.

Career Preparation Interview: Emily Fontenot, Lafayette Parish.

Child Development: Maci Schexnayder, Ascension Parish.

Compact Tractor: Olivia Beauvais, Pointe Coupee Parish.

Computer Simulation: Camille Arceneaux and Leah Trahan, Acadia Parish.

Consumer Decision Making: Hollyn Guidroz, Carly Loupe and Caroline Savoie, Lafourche Parish.

Consumer Food Judging: Alyssa Guidry and Bailey Terrebonne, Lafourche Parish.

Dairy Judging: Tristan Foret, Lafourche Parish.

Dairy Judging (Team): Addison Duet, Tristan Foret and Kylee Triche, Lafourche Parish.

Diesel Operations: Christopher McLain, Vermilion Parish.

Dog Science: Aileecia Tipton, Bienville Parish.

Entomology Demonstration: Hannah LeBlanc and Kathryn LeBlanc, Acadia Parish.

Environmental Conservation Illustrated Talk: Jacob Martin, Lafayette Parish.

Fashion Review-Casual: Lillie Christaw, Caddo Parish.

Fashion Review-Creative Choice: Anna Little, Winn Parish.

Fashion Review-Designer’s Choice: Savannah Green, Winn Parish.

Family and Consumer Sciences Demonstration: Madelyn Campisi and Anna Esquivel, Vermilion Parish.

Fishing Sports: Jacob Harelson, Iberville Parish.

Fishing Sports (Team): James Daigle, Alex Milazzo and Noah Stafford, Ascension Parish.

Forestry: Wesley Goldstein, Catahoula Parish.

Horticulture Demonstration-General: Brittney Lea and Antavion Moore, Bienville Parish.

Horticulture Demonstration-Use: Christopher Broussard and Ty Hebert, Vermilion Parish.

Horticulture Judging: Cali Dauzat, Avoyelles Parish.

Horticulture Judging (Team): Lily Breaux, Cali Dauzat and Lauren Gauthier, Avoyelles Parish.

Insect Identification: Lindsey Duhon, Vermilion Parish.

Meat Identification: Atticus Guillory, Lafayette Parish.

Meat Identification (Team): Parker Abshire, Atticus Guillory and Andrew Thibodeaux, Lafayette Parish.

Outdoor Skills: William Powell, Lafourche Parish.

Outdoor Skills (Team): Chase Griffin Echols, Tucker Riser and Thomas Singleton, Lincoln Parish.

Photography: Emily Petry, Vermilion Parish.

Plant Science: Breann Keowen, West Baton Rouge Parish.

Plant Science (Team): Reece Hardee, Sarah Sherman and Madison Thibodeaux, Vermilion Parish.

Poultry Judging: Abigail Brinkman, Lafayette Parish.

Poultry Judging (Team): Abigail Brinkman, Miguel Cruz and Caroline Hernandez, Lafayette Parish.

Public Speaking (Any Subject): Emma Breaux, St. Martin Parish.

Public Speaking (Cooperative): Chloe Hebert, Iberville Parish.

Solutions Unlimited: Tatum Dugas and Lainey Goloforo, St. Charles Parish.

Soybean Illustrated Talk: Kallie Pitre, Allen Parish.

Sports Broadcasting: Alexia LaGrone and Broty Stelly, Lafayette Parish.

Teens Driving Teens to Safety: Gavyn Stevens and Kaylin Thibodeaux, Iberia Parish.

The Louisiana Chef: Jacob Rogers, St. Mary Parish.

The Next 4-H Food Star: Sidney Barbry, Coralie Deloach and Avia Laborde, Avoyelles Parish.

Wildlife Habitat Judging: Austin Goldstein, Catahoula Parish.

 

New Programs and Activities in Many from July-December

P1030472“I’m really excited about the next six months of Movies in Many, Music in Many, and Happy Hours Creative Classes at the Depot Museum,” says Many Mayor Ken Freeman.

“Our Cultural District Advisory Committee has worked really hard during the last few weeks to plan and finalize these programs from July through December, and I want to thank them for coming up with such appealing programs,” Freeman continued.

“Let me just hit some of the highlights,” the mayor explained. “Our popular Movies in Many program will be showing Jurassic World and Ferdinand in July. We’ve got a really special movie and party on September 15. The movie is Grease and we’re giving a 1950s sock hop along with the movie. We want people to dress in costume, and we’ll have some fun activities along with the movie. We are showing the acclaimed film Dunkirk on Nov. 10 in honor of Veterans Day. And we’re showing Justice League in November. And, of course, we’ll have Halloween and Christmas movies and parties for the children.”

The mayor emphasized that all movies are free to everyone, with concessions for only $1 each. Movies are shown on the first and third Saturday of each month. They are family friendly movies with ratings from G to PG 13. An R rated movie may be shown rarely if the story line is important enough to merit showing it. Freeman said he could think of only two movies in the past four years that received R ratings.

The mayor explained that people are warned in advance of an R-rated movie. The R rating is posted on the theater marquee, on Save the Date Facebook page and also the Town of Many’s Facebook page, as well other pages. Local media are also advised through news releases.

Freeman is also looking forward to the popular Music in Many concert series. The fall music concerts will begin in September, after taking a break for July and August. Freeman said that a parish wide gospel singing concert will be a new addition to the music shows. It will be performed on October 13 and will feature some outstanding gospel singers and praise dancer from around the Central Louisiana region.

Willie Stewart, Family and Friends will perform their second annual Christmas Concert on Dec. 15. Last year’s Christmas show was the first time the popular Stewart family had performed at the Many Community Center. “The show was a huge hit and one of our most popular music shows in 2017,” Freeman said. “So we asked them to come back this year, and Willie accepted.”

Freeman is especially proud of the Happy Hour Creative Classes taught on Saturday afternoons at the historic Depot Museum.

Members of the Depot Art Guild work closely with the Cultural District Advisory Committee to feature creative classes in several areas.

The creative classes last for three hours on the second, third and fourth Saturday afternoons of each month. Painting classes are taught on the second Saturday of every month starting on July 14. Well-known artist JoAnn Cason will teach the classes through November.

Crafts with Art Guild President Shanna Gaspard will begin on August 18 and will run through November. These are popular classes to bring children and grandchildren to, and they’re taught on the third weekend of each month.

One of the most popular classes to be taught is the Jewelry Design and Jewelry making class taught by professional jewelry designer Cheryl Pearsall. Pearsall has almost 20 years of experience in designing and creating one-of-a-kind jewelry. She shares her skills with her students. And students can take home their creations! Pearsall’s classes are taught on the fourth Saturday afternoon of each month.

Each of the Happy Hours creative classes have small class fees to cover the cost of materials and supplies that are provided.

Mayor Freeman emphasized that many hours go into planning and providing all these activities for the people of Many, Sabine Parish, and the surrounding areas.

“I don’t like to hear that there’s nothing to do here in Many,” Freeman said. “Now, thanks to some hardworking volunteers, our people can attend movies, concerts, plays, and different events at the Many Community Center. And they can also learn to paint, make something for their homes, or make a beautiful piece of jewelry.”

“We are lucky indeed to have these activities and we hope to add even more,” Freeman concluded. “Many is a great place to live with great people. And now we have some great activities for them.”

 

Northwestern State releases spring Dean’s List

NSU Image

NSU– Northwestern State University announced the names of 1,087 students named to the Dean’s List for the Spring 2018 semester. Students on the Dean’s List maintained a 3.5-3.99 grade point average. Students, listed by hometown (in the Sabine Parish area) are as follows.

Alexandria — Chris Vincent Advincula, Evelyn Allen-Lewis, Lili Bedoya, Heather Bergeron, Tianna Bowens, Lydia Branch, Morgan Bryant, Thomas Crowe, Noel Cusick, Angela Dunn, Aubrey Farque, Claudia Gauthier, Ian Grant, Monnie Guillory, Tameka Hammonds, Tyraneisha Hayward, Roderick Henry, Martha Hopewell, Jaliyah Jasper, Whitney Joffrion, Jordan Johnson, Kelli Leone, Hunter Lewis, Jimmie Magee, Aaron Martin, Ceerah McNeal, Jennifer Miranda, Kylah Porter, Sailor Reed, Savannah Sices, Shacora Simpson, Christopher Warren, Shanequa Watkins, Amber Williams Taylor;

Ashland — Victoria Roderick;

Bossier City — Alexander Bequette, Kendall Caple, Jael Ahmad, Lauryn Bakalis, Abigail Barkley, Breanna Black, Elizabeth Blair, Brittany Boothe, Steven Braddock, Katie Briggs, Jonathan Castillo, Peyton Davis, Anthonia Dogbey, Madison Edwards, Bailey Freeman, Karli Freeman, Laschae Gadson, Kelsey Gallman, Julie Golden, Mizzani Grigsby, Candace Guillory, Devonte Hall, Oai Lee Huynh, Anton Inyakov, Dejaney Jackson, Nourain Jamhour, Anqumesha Jeter, Shane Kaiser, Tina Kile, Danielle Lombardino, Alexandra Madrid, Samantha Maiette, Caroline McKee, Amanda Mings, Stacy Moore, Katherine Parson, Kennedy Parson, Brittani Phillips, Kathryn Pierce, Rachael Pierce, Tatyana Porter, Timothy Rice, Jami Rivers, Jasmine Roberson, Kassidy Robideaux, Madison Rowland, Rheagan Rowland, Jeremy Ryals, Dakota Schudalla, Ranya Shihadeh, Hope Spaw, Tabitha Stevenson, Susan Stone, James Taylor, Jazmine Tom-Jones, Giselle Trejo, Lacey Velasquez, Madalyn Watson, Meagan Willis, Nour Zeidan, Eric Zheng;

Boyce — Tiffany Barnhart, Ekaterina Bordelon, Sarah Hill, Sonya Hill, Hannah Miller, Ashley Smith;

Campti — Alisha Bedgood, Paige Cason, Trenton Parker, Ronald Reliford, Madeline Valencia, Rebekah Wiley;

Coushatta — Jason Bell, Nick Ezernack, Erikka Johnson, Jamary Jones, Sidney Jones, Aaron Murray, Jacob Shaver, Precious Smith, John Squires, Keyairrowa Thomas, Treasure Wilson, Caroline Wren, Lauren Young, Rena Yount;

Derry — Hannah Antee;

Florien — Whitney Byles, Travis Cook, Emma Herrington, Jackson Kleven, Ashton Remedies, Megan Wagley, Shari Wilson;

Forest Hill — Brett Atkinson, Anna Doherty, Rafael Sierra, Charli Stanley, Nancy Vargas, Leslie Winners;

Fort Polk — Brittany Chadwick, Molly Fields, Clarrissa Lancour, Blaise Nkengafac, Lindsay Romero, Shiela May Tabonares, Jimma Tear, Nohora Valencia Camacho, Leslie Whitsett;

Goldonna — Alexander Guillory, Brandon Smith;

Gorum — Josephine White;

Leesville — Junette Cutshaw, Skyler Abrams, Lyric Bacote, Marilyn Brooks, Kaylee Busby, Victoria Butler, Anthony Cantrell, Michael Carradine, Charlotte Cassin, Raven Collins, Haleigh Edinger, Brittany Edwards, Tyana Ellis, Caryllann Fermato, Ashley French, Brittany French, Jessica Gray, Gabriella Haymon, Kimberly Henley, Jessica Herring, Heather Hickman, Caitlan James, Zachary Keeton, Jessica Gray, Karl Marzahl, Kylie McAllister, Kelsea Mckinney, Emily Moore, Kaitlyn Pajinag, Montana Phillips, Charlotte Rivara, Chloe Rouleau, David Santos, Hannah Scott, Heather Snell, Peggy Stanley, Collin Strickland, Haley Tucker, Matthew Ward, Jessica Taylor;

Lena — Juan Gonzalez;

Mansfield — Nicolette Hogan, Ashley Shelton, Brooke Smith;

Many — Rachel Bensinger, David Bourgeois, Toby Bruce, Jocelyn Cannon, Tyler Colston, Skyler Ezernack, Tiarra Frazier, Alison Garcia, Brittney Garcie, Savannah Garcie, Sheridan Gowen, Emmy Hinds, Emily Holcomb, Jenifer Meadows, Matthew Peace, Lincoln Pearce, Jonathan Pilcher, Bailey Walker;

Marthaville — Dillon Hagan, Mallory Powell, Madeline Procell, Daniel Rachal-Claspill;

Natchez — Victoria Bradford, Courtney Sarpy;

Natchitoches — Alissa Addison, James Armstrong, Cass Arnold, Adam Barnes, Behrend Behrendsen, Lauren Bennett, Joshua Bolton, Kayla Bordelon, Megan Bouchie, Taylor Burch, Deasia Burrell, Ebone Burton, John Byone, Ana Cardaba Garcia, Valerie Chadick, Hannah Chelette, Laura Coffey, Donna Cooper, Whitney Crooks, Dalton Dark, Cieara Davis, Sean Day, Jacob Ellis, Fred Fontenot, Daniela Forero Salcedo, Ashley Fortenberry, Mark Gallien, Luis Gallo Quintero, Taylor Garland, Christopher Gistarb, Samuel Greene, Pamela Gross, Hannah Haigh, Michaela Haigh, Jorgia Hamel, Jett Hayes, Emily Heard, Marcie Jenkins, Regina Johnson, Zachary Johnson, Jeremy Jones, Brian Jordan, Daniel Killian, Michael Kingsley, Abagael Kinney, Lyndon Knueppel, Jiyoon Lee, Robert Lee, John Lindsey, Luke Lucky, Kary-Katharine McCormick, Amber Minor, Shanteria Montgomery, Destiny Moody, Sarah Moody, Brooklyn Noe, Karmen O’ Connor, Joseph Parrie, Kevin Price, LaKendria Remo, Antavious Roberson, Cayla Roberts, Tyler Roberts, Aaron Rogers, William Rogers, Kayla Roquemore, Dante Samuel, Spencer Sepulvado, Anna Sibley, Josie Stamey, Scott Stewart, Harrison Thomas, Margaret Thompson, Victoria Thompson, Kaleb Usleton, Kristan Valdez, Ricardo Ventura, Ryan Wade, Kathryn White, Sarah Kay, Nicholas Wiggins;

Pineville — Connor Littleton, Aimee Ashworth, Christian Boudreaux, Raegan Brocato, Samantha Browning, Kaitlyn Burns, Taylor Campbell, Erika Carter, Luke Conway, Caitlin Crawford, Glory Deaton, Cory Franklin, Hannah Gaspard, Brooke Gongre, Leia Graham, Megan Gypin, Katelyn Hebert, Kaylin Jameson, Jacqueline Johnson, Alissa Joseph, Jessica King, Landon King, Carlee Lake, Brooke Leger, Jeffery Lepage, Ashlee Mitchell, Austin Nelson, Michalene Perry, Cinnamon Player, Wendi Powell, Brittany Shackleford, Odie Trusty, Wesley Williams, Alexis Williamson, Alan Winegeart, Jewel Woods, Madeline Wright;

Robeline — Amy Bass, Hunter Dubois, Keira Huff, Bergen Oge, Laura Olguin, Megan Palmer, Rebecca Sparish, Christopher Taylor;

Shreveport — Foster Adams, Phillip Adams, Ashlee Arkansas, Chris Bankson, Angelica Bartlett, Austin Beene, Azhani Bennett, Jessica Bollingham, Hannah Bolton, Alyssa Bonacci, JiKeeriya-Jontay Bowden, Rakeisha Brown, Amanda Charles, Brandon Cockerham, Caitlin Coker, Elizabeth Cook, Colby Cranford, Naterria Davis, Emily Dean, Courtney Dehart, Kimberly Dennis, Kristina Doyal, Jada Dudley, Shalanda Duncan, Hannah Ellis, Reagan Escude, Ronald Evans, Candice Faith, Amye Flair, Sierra Foster, Sterlin, Samantha Freeman, Jamie French, Zachary Fussell, JaSae Gatlin, Rayvin Gaudet, Michael Ghattas, Destinee Green, Lashonda Hall, Madison Harper, Brea Housley, Melinda Hunt, April Hunter, Alyecia Ivory Stills, Ronesha Johnson, Randall Johnston, Lajarious Jones, Demariae Jordan, Molly Kelly, Emalee Kennon, Kaitlyn Knighton, Lakenya Lafitte, Katie Layfield, Hannah Lee, Jay Lester, Brandon Lewis-Graham, William Mahoney, Alaina McMillian, Destiny Mitchell, Damitron Moore, Latravia Mosley, Aaron Navarre, Maria Ogletree, Haley Peace, Allison Pearah, TreSor Pennington, Jared Perkins, Hayden Pilcher, Laura Pritchard, Lindsey Ray, Patricia Reed, Harrison Reeves, Kendall Reeves, Keyonna Roberson, Ansley Rosett, Caleb Rounsavall, Amanda Rushing, Mallori Sanders, Elizabeth Scott, Lawson Scott, Catherine Shaw, Kathryn Shrader, Mary Sibley, Jackiesha Simmons, John Slocum, Shelby Sowers, Christa Sprawls, Angel Stewart, Rashima Stewart, Somer Stratton, Amanda Strother, Khalil Sumlin, Destini Sweet, Joyce Taylor, Breyonna Thompson, Albert Tuiel, Kayla Waller, Ilyanna Warlen, Aaliyah Watkins, Dillion Wilkerson, Donald Williams, JeVannica Williams, Suzanne Williams, Emily Wingrove, Morgan Woodall, Randy Woodle;

Winnfield — Jermesia Anderson, Taylor Burnett, Simona Curry, Trenton Dill, Rhonda Duff, Kerry Fitzgerald, Kara Grantadams, Ieishlia Lynch, Brittany Parker, Katreiona Starks, Caitlin Womack, Caroline Womack, Katy Zimmerman;

 

Zwolle — Holly Laroux, Courtney McDaniel, Konner Parrie, Holden Rivers;

Rebecca Reine.

Sabine Parish Sheriff’s Office Arrests from June 18-21:

SPSO06/20/2018 21:10

Devonta Marquise Cole

DOB: 04/10/1994 Shreveport, LA

RS 14:67 Theft over $1000(1)

Incarcerated

 

06/20/2018 15:47

Lacy Leanna Lewis

DOB: 03/17/1991 Fisher, LA

RS 14:37.3 Theft over $1000.00(1)

Incarcerated

 

06/20/2018 12:19

Rockie Lane Craig

DOB: 09/14/1994 Zwolle, LA

RS 14:15 Intoxication(1), RS 14:63.3 Entry on or remaining in places or on land after being forbidden(1)

Incarcerated

 

06/20/2018 10:57

Xavier Juwan Collier

DOB: 12/22/1995 Fisher, LA

RS. 14:67.3 theft over $ 1,000(1)

Incarcerated

 

06/19/2018 19:38

Twuan Tortez Davis

DOB: 08/31/1984 Many, LA

FTA FOR CHILD SUPPORT COURT 05/25/2018; DOCKET #CSE3127 CHILD SUPPORT(1)

Warrant Served:

#CSE3127

For: Sabine Parish S.O.

$250.00 O/R bond Per Judge Beasley

06/19/2018 21:09 bonded

 

06/20/2018 09:54

RS 14:44.1 Second degree kidnapping(1), Rs.14:34.7 Agg. Second degree Battery(1)

Incarcerated

 

 

06/18/2018 22:04

Sonya Elizabeth Feibel

DOB: 01/12/1968 Many, LA

R.S. 14.98.8 DUS Due to DWI(1), R.S. 40:1023 Poss Drug Paraphernalia(1)

$2,000.00 bond per Judge Beasley

Incarcerated

 

 

Letter to the Editor: Natchitoches: Sixth poorest city in the country

30 Worst Economies 2018

The Natchitoches Parish Journal received this Letter to the Editor on June 19. The town of Many in Sabine Parish ranks number 22 nationwide.

NATCHITOCHES: I have always been proud of our little town, its historical significance, its beauty, and its festivals. However, there is another real fact that we must confront. According to a USA TODAY article published June 18, in towns with populations of 1000 to 25000 people, Natchitoches is the 6th poorest in the country. Listen to me: Not in the state, but in the entire country. Something has to be wrong if there are only five other towns in this entire country where the people are poorer than those in Natchitoches.

I don’t know where the fault lies but I would start with our political leaders, since they should be looking after the welfare and promoting businesses to ensure those who live here can earn a living wage. Further, while tourism is good, Natchitoches needs to attract industry, not chicken and other fast food franchises.

This negative national exposure that Natchitoches has just received can do nothing but harm Natchitoches. What parent will want to send his son or daughter to college in Natchitoches now? Very few, so it will have an adverse impact on NSU also.

To the powers that be, you need to do something and do it immediately or our little town will die a slow death!!

Michael J. Bonnette
Cloutierville, LA
(318) 332-6718

USA TODAY – June 18, 2018

LB-casa

NSU announces spring Honor Roll

nsu-honor-roll

NSU– One thousand and ten students were named to the Spring 2018 Honor Roll at Northwestern State University. Students on the Honor Roll earned a grade point average of between 3.0 and 3.49. Those named to the Honor Roll listed by hometown (in the Sabine Parish area) are as follows.

Alexandria — Raven Adams, Iris Barrera, Samantha Bergeron, Ariyanna Bonton, John, Jasmine Brown, Kayla Busby, Keana Byone, Joshua Cain, Alyssa Carpenter, Brandy Danzy, Josyf Das Neves, Anne David, Joshua Dorsey, Tai Fletcher, Bailey Gaspard, Mallory Halford, Adrienne Jett, Jasmine Johnson, Tadriel Jones, Leslie Katz, Dean Mayeux, Claudine McGlory, Olivia Mosley, Deasheneire Payne, Kellie Pebbles, Madeline Pharis, Ragan Richey, Imani Ricks, Kenya Sariale, Nadage Scott, Taijha Silas, Carlos Sykes, Payton Tassin, Alexander Trotter, Hailey Urena, William Welch, Tashiana Whitehead, Elaina Williams;

Bossier City — Austin Averitt, Adriana Avie, Colton Bailey, Ashley Bennett, Leah Benoit, Jontil Benson, Mickayla Blue, Alexandra Borrmann, Kayli Brewer, Alexander Brooks, Courtney Brooks, Takeynea Brown, Mckay Crews, Karla Cruz, Marda David, Jordan Davis, Kasey Dice, Kelly Flores, Courtney Giddens, Sydney Gootee, Jacob Hammons, Adrianne Hampton, Asylynn Henderson, Angelo Hurtado, Haley Joncas, Emily Larosee, Mikayla Lehane, Savannah Lewwe, Rance Mason, Claire McMillan, Michelle Moline, Brittany Morris, Reondrick Owens, Michael Phelps, Khayla Pugh, Nigmeh Rahman, Sierra Richard, Johnathon Schluter, Sydney Shannon, Allisyn Steele, Crystal Tuggle, Tomaya Turner, Jacory Williams;

Boyce — Hannah Aslin, Seth Baggett, Brooklynn Basco, Devin Hilliard, Amanda Land, Lizabeth Lee, Eli Maffioli, Alexandra Morgan;

Campti — Zachary Friday, Dalton Parker, Donta’ Turner;

Clarence — Jalicia Small;

Cloutierville — LaKrisha Burrell;

Coushatta — Kori Allen, Elizabeth Cummins, William Jordan, William Lee, Aston Lester, Amey Sepulvado, Mikailah Smith;

Florien — Hillary Charles, Jennifer Cotten, Cullen Hopkins, Tyler Johnson, Elizabeth Squillini, Jordan Weldon;

Forest Hill — Rachel Humphries, Claudia Marie Musgrove;

Fort Polk — Jamie Curtis, Amanda Dhondt, Laura Gee, Amanda Kuhn, Jennifer Lara, Donna Mareeh Milsap, Stephanie Reid, Desirah Ritchie, Genesis Rondon Torres, Jeffrey Ruiz, Jenna Silvius;

Leesville — Heather Alexander, Jebediah Barrett, Katrina Brinson, Damion Brown, Rachal Brown, Jonathan Bruce, Victoria Carbaugh, Jacob Cart, Brandon Fredieu, Beatrice Green, Robert Green, Cheyenne Grigg, Morgan Hall, Brianna Harperhoward, Britney Harvey, Taylor Helton, Angelica Hilton, Meghan Jones, Lane Koury, Constance McManus, Stephanie Miller, Miranda Mize, Taylor Newman, Brittany Paris, Pete Rodriguez, Cesar Santos, Brandy Sherman, Marissa Skursky, Joseph Slaughter, Payton Soto, Britnie Stroud, Marissa Weldon, Lana West, Chyla Winslow, Cheyene Wise, Jacqueline Young, Michael Zschach;

Lena — Kamryn Glenn, Justin Williams;

Mansfield — Rowdy Burleson, DeAsia Maxie, James Sowell, Markeit Steverson, Devin Vanwinkle, Stanley Woodley;

Many — Chancee Branam, Salvador Cruz Montellano, Destinee Dowden, Kelsi Horn, Clayton Kelley, Ashley Lafitte, Mayci Lewis, Chase Manning, Adina Manshack, Johnathan Medine, Chelsea Parrie, Andrew Penfield, Anna Porterfield, Lisa Scott, Hannah Webb;

Marthaville — Dylan Daniels, Erica James, Thomas Lirette, Kendrick Moore;

Natchez — Shaneda Armstrong, Brandi Carpenter, Jackson Carroll, Deshon Ficklin, James Rougeou, Brittany Slaughter;

Natchitoches — Shelton Adams, Ariel Adkins, Austin Aldredge, Daniella Angulo Martinez, Kayla Arnold, Abbie Atwood, Thomas Balthazar, James Bankston, Ramon Barralaga, Jacob Bartels, Terrius Bell, Allison Berry, Megan Berry, Christopher Billiot, Janieya Bobb, Keaton Booker, Andrew Boyd, Samantha Broughton, Keyana Brown, Morgan Burris, Kezia Butler, Thomas Celles, Halley Chapa, Kaleb Chesser, Lane Clevenger, Jacob Dahoff, Kenneth Darcy, Ajeahnell Dempsey, Chasity Dupree, Eric Fredieu, Matthew Gallien, Jasmine Hall, Rodney Harrison, Tyler Henry, Saul Hernandez, Jared Hulsey, Maina Ibn Mohammed, Retsel Jackson, Michael James, Anthony Jones, Casey Jones, Hannah Jones, Haley LaCaze, Cristofer Larcarte, Tarah Lott, Alyssa Martin, Madelyn Matt, Andrew McAlister, Melonia McDaniel, Amanda Metoyer, Jasmine Milsap, Joshua Minor, Samantha Muncey, Donovan Ohnoutka, Chaka Palm, Zachary Parker, Kenneth Penrod, Meredith Phelps, Michael Raymond, RaeGan Rogers, Paula Sanchez Luna, Emily Sitarz, Athena Smith, Rachel Smith, Shannon Smith, Skyler Speer, Hollie Spillman, Cierra Stephens, Blake Teekell, Alexander Thibodeau, Rebecca Thomisee, Angelo Vergara Otero, Garrett Vienne, Huey Virece, Naloni Walker, Brianna Watermolen, Anna Waxley, Leah Wilkins, John Williams, Lanae Wilson, Laurence Wynder, Ashtin Youngblood;

Oak Grove — Tonya Creech;

Pineville — Emily Bordelon, Victoria Bordelon, Latasha Cain, Jasmine, KataraRiana Clark, Payten Collins, LaShundra Duncan-Williams, Selena Ferguson, Katelan Gossett, Trey Joseph, Cedrick Lott, Sonya McClellan, Shaqunda Peters, Victoria Peterson, Bonni Rayburn, Glynn Sillavan, Courtney Squyres, Micah StAndre, Emily Wiley;

Pleasant Hill — Montana Binning, Makenzi Patrick;

Provencal – Carson Custis, Katlynn French, Jamie Litton, Taylor Trichel;

Robeline — Arica Ammons, Jonathan Comeaux, Willie Garcia, Patricia Goodwin, Hannah Hennigan, Kristal Lachney, Mallary Lester, Alyssa Maley, Megan Maley, Courtney Rachal, Madelyn Rachal, Morgan Rachal, Fawn Slaughter;

Saline — Makayla Jackson, Aaron Savell;

Shreveport — Tiara Anderson, Keyln Andrews, James Baldwin, ShyMiracle Ball, Desean Britton, Rachael Bryant, Breonnica Collins, Madison Connella, Audrey Copeland, Daniel Crews, Hannah Crnkovic, Taylor Davis, Kevin Denks, Zandria Douglas, Chenara Dredden, Lauren Edwards, Keiauna Evans, Meghan Fry, Lauren Gabour, Tyler Gardner, Cassidy Giddens, Rebecca Gilcrease, Savon Gipson, Andrell Green, Ricci Haltom, Jaimee Henderson, Monica Holloway, Kimberly Housley, Meghan Jelks, Drake Johnson, Zachary Johnson, Ainsley Johnson-Braden, Bethany Jones, Quanese Jones-Young, Haley Joyner, Luis Juneau, Colton Kennedy, Tradeya King, Mallory LaLena, Princess Lane, Shermaria Lewis, Rukiya Lewis, Katherine Lind, Jakobi Malone, Alexis Mason, Kristen Massinburg, Mozell Mcduffy, Janna Mclellan, Samantha Metoyer, Alison Mitchell, Myles Mitchell, Dylan Molenhour, Shanautica Montgomery, Terrye Moore, Maria Moreno Ponte, Ellison Mullen, Hillary Nicholls, Karina Pena Morla, Elizabeth Peterson, Patrick Pierce, Dalton Randolph, Nahjee Reid, Mollie Reynolds, Carribean Richardson, Jasmine Roberts, Savonya Robinson, Chekayah Samuel, Jasmin Samuels, Zachary Sanders, Fredricka Seawood, Latrice Smith, Chaniqua Smith, Vincent Spinks, Asia Stevens, Keyaunta Stewart, Jordan Taylor, Shakari Taylor, Rodnisha Terry, Angela Thomas, Gabrielle Thomas, Ashlea Trosclair, Rhiannon Venable, Isabella Vines, Earnestine Walker, Gia-Caroline Weber, Kristin Welch, Charity Wesley, Victoria Whaley, Crystal Williams, Destiney Williams, Lajayda Williams, Shamolia Williams, Tre’Darius Williams, DeShaun Wilson, Ansonia Wisner;

Winnfield — Mia County, LaTerrion Green, Saquan Jenkins, Brooklyn Johnson, Morgan Martinez, George Parish, Trakita Rainwater, Chinna Thompson;

Zwolle — Kamryn Bedsole, Dayton Craig, Cheyanne Ebarb, Addison Garcie, Emmalee Lewing, Ethan Morgan, Deidre Rivers, Chyna Sepulvado, Rylea Sepulvado.

 

FB-methvin

 

Sabine COA looks to elect additional board members

Sabine COAThe Sabine Council on Aging, Inc. is gearing up to elect additional members to its Board of Directors. Residents are invited to fill out an application to apply for a board membership.

The Board of Directors meet monthly at a time and place designated by the Council, usually the fourth Thursday of each month. Special meetings may also be called, as necessary.

The length of each Board Member’s term shall be for a period of three years and may be renewed for a second three year term.

The deadline to submit applications for membership is on or before July 16. The
annual Board Meeting will be held July 26 and new Board Members will be elected at that time.

Fill out the applications forms below and return to the Legacy Building in Many.

hhr_fb