Northwestern State graduates players of year, other record setters in huge class

005_

By Matt Vines

Northwestern State Sports Information

NSU- Two NCAA All-Americans and two Southland Conference players of the year were among the 74 Northwestern State athletic graduates receiving their degrees Friday at spring commencement exercises in Prather Coliseum.

Track and field’s George Flaviano and Ty Shilling were half of the 4×100 relay team that finished 15th at the 2016 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships, earning second-team All-America status. Both runners won two Southland golds and were named to the All-Louisiana team twice.

Female counterpart De’Shalyn Jones won her second consecutive high-point scorer honor at the Southland Conference Outdoor Championships and appears to be headed for another Runner of the Year honor from the league. Jones has nine gold medals and owns three NSU sprint records.

Soccer goalkeeper Alex Latham was the Southland and Louisiana Goalkeeper of the Year in 2016, finishing her career ranked second in NSU history in saves and wins.

Other career record holders include baseball’s David Fry, a three-time all-conference selection who broke NSU’s doubles records with opportunities to break several other marks this season.

Track and field’s Marquise Foster owns the hammer throw record set this March.

Tennis player Polina Ivanova finished her career ranked seventh all-time in singles wins, while soccer’s Esdeina Gonzalez broke into the program’s top-10 list in three different categories.

Softball’s Micaela Bouvier ranks in the top 10 in career wins and winning percentage, highlighted by an all-conference selection in 2015.

Track and field’s Quanese Jones-Young earned high marks in the high jump, being selected to the All-Louisiana team in 2017.

Fifty-seven current and former student-athletes and 17 staff members walked across the stage Friday.

Arguably the most accomplished staff member is men’s basketball’s Trey McCrory, who was a 2017 national finalist for the “Most Courageous Award” by the U.S. Basketball Writer’s Association.

Nineteen undergraduate student-athletes and staff graduated with honors.

Track and field’s Kylie Nodorft, Jacqueline Rushford and David Mortiz and softball’s Kaytie Proctor earned summa cum laude, compiling a GPA of at least 3.9.

Football’s Hunter Bedgood, Andrew McAlister, Eric Piccione and Jordan Sennett, soccer’s Latham andwomen’s basketball’s Libba Gilliam garnered magna cum laude (3.70-3.89 GPA)

Receiving cum laude distinction are soccer’s Sage Leffew, Jasmine Juarez, Amy Renteria and Esdeina Gonzalez, tennis’ Polina Ivanova, track and field’s Erin Sitzarz and Hunter Wamack and student athletic trainers Casey and Corey Johnson.

Spring 2018 Athletic Graduation List (74)

Baseball (3)

Kwanstan (Kwan) Adkins (Football Student-athlete as well): Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Business Administration
David Fry: Bachelor of Arts; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: History; Minor: Business Administration; Honors: Honor Roll
Hunter Uzzle (former student-athlete): Bachelor of Arts; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: History; Minor: Social Science; Honors: Honor Roll

Men’s Basketball (2)

1. Devonte Hall: Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Business Administration; Honors: Honor Roll
2. Iziahiah Sweeney: Bachelor of General Studies; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: General Studies; Concentration: Social Science; Minor: Social Science

Women’s Basketball (1)
Elizabeth (Libba) Gilliam: Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Psychology; Honors: Magna Cum Laude

Football (16)
Joshua Armstreet (former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Psychology
Eduardo Balderas: Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Psychology; Honors: Honor Roll
Samuel (Hunter) Bedgood (former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Industrial Engineering Technology; Honors: Magna Cum Laude
Andrew Bluiett: Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Business Administration
Taylor (Zane) Bush (former student-athlete): Bachelor of Fine Arts; College: Arts and Sciences Major: Fine and Graphic Arts; Concentration: Graphic Communications
Jacob David (former student-athlete): Bachelor of General Studies; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: General Studies; Concentration: Social Science; Minor: Social Science
Peyton Guidry: Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Exercise Science
Chase Hawthorne (former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Industrial Engineering Technology; Honors: Honor Roll
Korliss Johnson: Bachelor of General Studies; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: General Studies; Concentration: Social Science; Minor: Criminal Justice
Andrew McAlister: Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Business Administration; Concentration: Finance; Honors: Magna Cum Laude
Lucas Morgan: Bachelor of Arts; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: History; Minor: Social Science
Eric Piccione: Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Business Administration; Concentration: Honors: Magna Cum Laude
Jordan Sennett (former student-athlete): Master of Science; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: Homeland Security
Koby Welch: Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Psychology
Lionel Williams: Master of Science; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: Homeland Security
Randy Woodle: Bachelor of General Studies; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: General Studies; Concentration: Social Science; Minor: Social Science

Soccer (9)

1. Shelby Drope: Bachelor of Science; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: Biology; Concentration: Biomedical; Minor: Chemistry; Honors: Honor Roll
2. Mackenzie Geier: Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Psychology; Minor: Pre-Law & Paralegal Studies; Honors: Honor Roll
3. Esdeina Gonzalez: Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Majors: Business Administration and Computer Information Systems; Concentration: Networking & System Management; Honors: Cum Laude
4. Jasmine Juarez: Bachelor of Science; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: Biology; Concentration: Biomedical; Minor: Chemistry; Honors: Honor Roll
5. Alexandra (Alex) Latham: Bachelor of Science; College: Louisiana Scholars’ College; Major: Accounting; Honors: Magna Cum Laude
6. Sage Leffew: Bachelor of Science; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: Biology; Concentration: Natural Science; Honors: Cum Laude
7. Kelsey Lewis: Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Health Promotion
8. Chandler Monk: Bachelor of Arts; College: Louisiana Scholars’ College; Major: Liberal Arts; Concentration: Scientific Inquiry; Honors: Honor Roll
9. Amy Renteria: Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Family and Consumer Sciences; Concentration: Child Development and Family Relations; Minor: Social Science; Honors: Cum Laude

Softball (2)

1. Micaela Bouvier: Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Addiction Studies; Honor: Honor Roll
2. Kaytie Proctor (former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Hospitality, Management and Tourism; Concentration: Hospitality Services; Minor: Business Administration; Honors: Summa Cum Laude

Tennis (1)

1. Polina Ivanova: Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Majors: Business Administration and Accounting; Minor: Computer Information Systems; Honors: Cum Laude

Men’s Track (10)
Odionkhere (Odion) Agbi (former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Psychology
Guy (Grant) Butts: Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Computer Information Systems; Concentration: Networking & System Management; Honors: Honor Roll
George Flaviano (former student-athlete): Bachelor of General Studies; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: General Studies; Concentration: Arts and Communications; Minor: Art
Marquise Foster: Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Computer Information Systems; Concentration: Networking & System Management; Minor: Business Administration; Honors: Honor Roll
Michael McGruder: Bachelor of General Studies; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: General Studies; Concentration: Social Science; Minor: Social Science
David Moritz: Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Business Administration; Concentration: Management; Honors: Summa Cum Laude
Jarrot Remo (former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Majors: Accounting and Business Administration
Ty Shilling: Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Majors: Addiction Studies and Psychology
Cody Wager (former student-athlete): Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Sport Administration
Hunter Wamack: Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Business Administration; Concentration: Marketing; Honors: Cum Laude

Women’s Track (12)
Lyric Bacote (former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Business Administration; Honors: Honor Roll
Taishia Holt: Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Exercise Science
De’Shalyn Jones: Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Psychology; Concentration: Substance Abuse; Honors: Honor Roll
Quanese Jones-Young: Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Accounting
Widline Lageroy: Bachelor of General Studies; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: General Studies; Concentration: Social Science; Minor: Criminal Justice; Honors: Honor Roll
Nijah Lane (former student-athlete): Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Exercise Science; Honors: Honor Roll
Gerianna Lyons: Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Business Administration; Concentrations: Marketing and Management; Honors: Honor Roll
Kylie Nodorft: Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Exercise Science; Honors: Summa Cum Laude (Perfect 4.0 GPA)
Jacqueline Rushford: Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Exercise Science; Concentration: Pre-Physical Therapy; Honors: Summa Cum Laude
Emily Sitarz: Bachelor of Science; College: Business and Technology; Major: Business Administration; Concentration: Marketing; Honors: Honor Roll
Erin Sitarz: Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Exercise Science; Honors: Cum Laude
Erin Wrozek: Bachelor of Science; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: Biology; Concentration: Biomedical; Honors: Honor Roll

Volleyball (1)

1. Kylie Spencer: Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Elementary Education Grades 1-5; Honors: Honor Roll

Administration (17)
William (Will) Anglin (Graduate Assistant/Football): Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Sport Administration
Daniel Emirzian (Volunteer Coach/Tennis): Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Sport Administration (Perfect 4.0 GPA!)
Antonie Godin (Volunteer Coach/Volleyball): Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Sport Administration
Brittany Goldberg (Athletic Trainer/Sports Medicine): Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Health Promotion
Robert (Bobby) Green (Student Employee/Sports Information): Bachelor of General Studies; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: General Studies; Concentration: Social Science; Minor: Social Science; Honors: Honor Roll
Javon Guilbeaux (Student Employee/Sports Information): Bachelor of Arts; College: Arts and Sciences; Major: Criminal Justice
Steel Henry (Former Graduate Assistant/Football): Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Sport Administration
Taylor James (Graduate Assistant/Football): Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Sport Administration
Casey Johnson (Student Employee/Sports Medicine): Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Exercise Science; Honors: Cum Laude
Corey Johnson (Student Employee/Sports Medicine): Bachelor of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Exercise Science; Honors: Cum Laude
John (Trey) McCrory (Director of Operations/Men’s Basketball): Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Sport Administration
Victoria Morris (Athletic Trainer/Sports Medicine): Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Sports Administration
Zachary (Zack) Nielsen (Former Assistant Coach/Strength and Conditioning): Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Health Promotion
Aaron Potoshnik (Assistant Coach/Strength and Conditioning): Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Sport Administration
Christopher (Chris) Sauer (Head Coach/Cross Country): Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Sport Administration
Dana (Tori) Thompson (Director for Marketing and Digital Media): Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Sport Administration
Riley Walker (Graduate Manager/Men’s Basketball): Master of Science; College: Education & Human Development; Major: Health and Human Performance; Concentration: Sport Administration (Perfect 4.0 GPA!)

 

 

Leave a Reply